Civil Liberties Union et al. as Am. Curiae, Timbs v. Indiana, No. 17-1091, 2018 WL 4462202, at *7 (Sep. 10, 2018)). In Florida, between 1996 and 2010, the legislature added more than 20 new categories of LFOs for criminal defendants while simultaneously eliminating most exemptions for those unable to pay. Rebekah 37 Case 1:19-cv-00121-MW-GRJ Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 38 of 74 court has jurisdiction to ensure compliance with court cost obligations. Id. § 938.30(1). Certain costs are statutorily required, irrespective of a defendant’s indigence and inability to pay. See, e.g., id. § 938.27(2)(a) (“The court shall impose the costs of prosecution and investigation notwithstanding the defendant’s present ability to pay.”); § 938.29(1)(b) (“Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the defendant shall be liable to pay the attorney’s fees and costs in full . . . The court shall impose the attorney’s fees and costs notwithstanding the defendant’s present ability to pay.”). A court may defer certain costs after determining a person’s inability to pay or order compliance with a payment schedule. See id. § 938.30(9)-(10).