Courts assess fines in addition to, or, where authorized by statute, in lieu of, other penalties, including incarceration. See Fla. Stat. § 775.083(1). “If a defendant is unable to pay a fine, the court may defer payment of the fine to a date certain.” Id. Fines are deposited by the clerk of the court in the county’s fine and forfeiture fund. Id. 62. In Florida, court costs are often mandatory, and offset the costs of maintaining the criminal justice system. 7 See Fla. Stat.