A court may defer certain costs after determining a person’s inability to pay or order compliance with a payment schedule. See id. § 938.30(9)-(10). A court may also enforce LFOs in the manner allowed in civil cases, including as a lien against property, which secures the judgment amount as well as interest and costs. See id. § 938.30(6). 63. Florida courts order restitution pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 960.29(3)(a)– (b), typically based on the amount of loss sustained by the victim as a result of a defendant’s actions. Id. § 775.089(6)(a). When determining whether to order restitution and its amount, a trial court “shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” Id. “[T]he defendant’s financial resources or ability to pay does not have to be established when the trial court Diller, The Hidden Cost of Florida’s Criminal Justice Fees 1, 1 Brennan Ctr. for Just.