Mr. Tony Ganzer June 28, 2019 Page 10 of 11   All of these products have been fully lawful in the state of Ohio and elsewhere for decades. With regard to federal law, each of these products was specifically exempted from federal law as part of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), as they constitute “excepted benefits” products. In this regard, HIPAA specifically implemented 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-63, which provides that “the requirements of this part shall not apply to any health insurance coverage in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 300gg-91(c)(1) of this title.” [emphasis added].