COUNT V Violation of ERISA § 410 & ERISA § 404(a)(1)(A), (B) Against All Defendants 102. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 103. ERISA § 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), provides in relevant part (with exceptions not applicable here) that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part [ERISA Part IV] shall be void as against public policy.” As ERISA § 403(a) and ERISA § 404(a) are both under Part IV of ERISA, any provision that attempts to relieve a fiduciary of liability is void pursuant to ERISA § 410(a) unless there is an exception or exemption.