As the relief sought is primarily declaratory and injunctive, there are no management issues that present difficulties to manage this case as a class action. COUNT I Violation of ERISA § 102(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) Against the Retirement Board 67. Plaintiffs incorporate and re-allege by reference each of the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 68. ERISA § 102(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a), requires SPDs to “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant” and to “be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 69. The DOL Regulations implementing ERISA § 102, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a), reiterate that the SPD “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan's participants and beneficiaries of their