If you do file a legal action after these limitations periods have expired, the court may dismiss your claim. 107. The SPD fails to explain the meaning of “depending on the facts, certain exceptions may apply” and does not provide any explanation, examples, or illustration of what facts would result in an exception or under what circumstances those exceptions may apply. By failing to do to, the SPD violates ERISA § 102, 29 U.S.C. § 1022. 108. By contrast, ERISA § 413, 29 U.S.C. § 1113 provides as follows: No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of— (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or 31 Case 1:18-cv-04483 Document 1 Filed 05/21/18 Page 32 of 36 (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation; except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation. 109. Importantly, unlike Section 11.7(b) of the Plan Document, ERISA § 413 does not have a provision that applies a constructive knowledge standard to limitations on actions with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under Part IV of ERISA. In fact, Congress specifically rejected and removed a constructive knowledge standard from being imposed to limitations on actions with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under Part IV of ERISA. 110. To the extent that Section 11.7(b) of the 2009 Plan Document (or any other written instrument agreement) attempts to relieve these Defendants of their responsibility or liability to discharge their fiduciary duties under ERISA Part IV prior to the time that ERISA § 413 would