COUNT I Violation of ERISA § 102(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) Against the Retirement Board 67. Plaintiffs incorporate and re-allege by reference each of the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 68. ERISA § 102(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a), requires SPDs to “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant” and to “be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 69. The DOL Regulations implementing ERISA § 102, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a), reiterate that the SPD “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan's participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) specifies that in order to fulfill these requirements, the plan administrator must “tak[e] into account such factors such as the level of comprehension and education of the typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) further explains that in order to make the SPD understandable to the average participant, the SPD “will usually require 22 Case 1:18-cv-04483 Document 1 Filed 05/21/18 Page 23 of 36 the limitation or the elimination of technical jargon and of long, complex sentence. .