The inspection extends to the vessel’s hull, engine and mechanical systems, as well as to the vessel’s electrical, lifesaving, fire protection and sanitation systems, among other things. See 46 C.F.R. Part 176. In general, and with a few exceptions, a vessel must be dry-docked to facilitate inspection of the vessel’s hull. See 46 C.F.R. Part 176, Subpart F. A COI will only be issued if the vessel meets the safety standards specified in Coast Guard regulations. See 46 C.F.R. Parts 177 to 185. 15. A person who operates a vessel without a required COI is subject to civil penalties. See 46 U.S.C. § 3318. B. An Individual Engaged in Commercial Charter Operations Using a Small Passenger Vessel Must Hold a Valid Coast Guard Captain’s License. 16. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 8902, “[a] small passenger vessel shall be operated by an individual licensed by the Secretary to operate that type of vessel in the particular geographic area, under prescribed regulations.” 17. The Coast Guard regulation at 46 C.F.R. § 15.801 provides: “The masters or individuals in command of all vessels, whether required to be inspected under 46 U.S.C. 3301 or not, are responsible for properly manning vessels in accordance with the applicable laws regulations, and international