Civ. Code § 1708.5 (Plaintiffs Against Defendant Dr. Kelly and Does 1 through 100) 26 27 28 259. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth herein. -68FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 1 260. California Civil Code section 1708.5 provides: A person commits a sexual battery 2 who does any of the following: (1) acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with 3 an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly 4 results; (2) acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his 5 or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results; 6 (3) acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2) and a 7 sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. 8 9 10 11 12 261. California Civil Code section 1708.5(d) defines “intimate part” as the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, or the breast of a female. 262. California Civil Code section 1708.5(f) defines “offensive contact” to mean contact that offends a reasonable sense of