Civ. Code § 1708.5 (Plaintiffs John Does 20-36 Against Defendant Dr. Kelly and Does 1 through 100) 208. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth herein. 209. California Civil Code section 1708.5 provides: A person commits a sexual battery 23 who does any of the following: (1) acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with 24 an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly 25 results; (2) acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his 26 or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results; 27 (3) acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2) and a 28 sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. -56COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 1 2 210. anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, or the breast of a female. 3 4 California Civil Code section 1708.5(d) defines “intimate part” as the sexual organ, 211. California Civil Code section 1708.5(f) defines “offensive contact” to mean contact that offends a reasonable sense of personal dignity. 5 212. Plaintiffs allege that during Plaintiffs’ time as students