(“FOP”) is a nonstock corporation and a labor organization that is the sole authorized collective bargaining representative for rank and file BPD police officers (including sergeants and lieutenants). 6) The Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) was negotiated by the FOP on behalf of BPD officers; the co-conspirators remain beneficiaries of such MOU and any predecessor and successor MOU in matters relevant to this case. 7) The indemnification provision of the Local Government Tort Claims Act (“LGTCA”), codified at Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. Art., sec. 5-303(b) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” 8) Both the City and the BPD are deemed “local governments” under the LGTCA but the City alone maintains a “suits and judgments account” for the payment of settlements and judgments arising out of police-involved litigation and, exclusive of the BPD, makes disbursements therefrom on behalf of