a newsletter from a legislator to the legislator's constituents, except a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate or a newsletter or material in a newsletter that is clearly only for the private benefit of a legislator or a legislative employee; (vi) a fundraising list provided without compensation by one candidate or political party to a candidate or political party; or (vii) an opportunity to participate in a candidate forum provided to a candidate without compensation to the candidate by another person and for which a candidate is not ordinarily charged; *Sec. 17. AS 15.13.400 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read: (17) "dark money? means a contribution whose source or sources, whether from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services, is not disclosed to the public. Notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent a membership organization receives dues or contributions of less than $2,000 per person per year, the organization itself shall be considered the true source. *Sec. 18. AS 15.13.400 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read: (18) ?true source? means the person or legal entity whose contribution is funded from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services. A person or legal entity who derived funds via contributions, donations, dues, or gifts is not the true source, but rather an intermediary for the true source. Notwithstanding the foregoing, to BETTER ELECTIONS INITIATIVE the extent a membership organization receives dues or contributions of less than $2,000 per person per year, the organization itself shall be considered the true source. *Sec. 19. AS 15.13.400 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read: (19) "outside-funded entity" means an entity that makes one or more independent expenditures in one or more candidate elections and that, during the previous 12-month period, received more than 50 percent of its aggregate