Id. at 1951 (citing Va. Code Ann. § 2.2–507(A)). The Court’s comparison to federal law was apt. The U.S. Attorney General is the sole legal representative of the federal government in litigation involving the United States. Like the Virginia code provision in BethuneHill, the U.S. Code provides that, “except as authorized by law,” the “conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 516; see also id. § 519 (“[T]he Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct . . . in the discharge of their respective duties.”).1 1 See also, e.g., United States v.