But no such exception is implicated here. 4 Case: 19-10011 Document: 00515023851 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/05/2019   The United States was a party to this lawsuit from the very beginning: The State Plaintiffs sued the United States. To the extent section 2403(a) is at all relevant, it is that its reference to the necessary point of contact—the Attorney General—confirms that it is he, not the U.S. House or any of its members, who is charged with deciding the litigation position of the United States. The second statute the U.S. House pointed to—28 U.S.C. section 530D—is similarly unavailing. That statute is a notice provision. It requires, in relevant part, the Attorney General to submit a report to Congress when the Department of Justice determines that it will “refrain (on the grounds that the provision is unconstitutional) from defending or asserting” the constitutionality of a federal law “or not to appeal or request review” of a decision “affecting the constitutionality of any such” law. 28 U.S.C. 530D(a)(1)(B)(ii). It sets a deadline for this report to “reasonably enable the House of Representatives and the Senate to take action . . . to intervene in a timely fashion in the proceeding.” Id. § 530D(b)(2). The statute does not itself grant authority to the U.S. House to intervene in any given case, much less over the objection of the Attorney General. Nor does any other statute.