Determining whether a border wall is “necessary to support” the armed forces’ enforcement of immigration law would not draw courts into “matters of war.” Id. And while the Government would solely focus on respecting military judgments, it fails to acknowledge that “to abstain from giving effect to a federal statute is [dis]respectful to Congress.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Mattis, 868 F.3d 803, 825 (9th Cir. 2017) (emphasis added). 44 Case 3:19-cv-00066-DB Document 101 Filed 07/10/19 Page 59 of 78 C. Section 284 Does Not Authorize Border-Wall Expenditures In addition to § 2808, Defendants have invoked § 284 as authority to spend $2.5 billion on a border wall. Section 284(a) states that “[t]he Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency . . . for any of the purposes set forth in subsection (b).” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a). Section 284(b)(7) then lists as one such purpose: “Construction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b)(7). Section 284’s text shows that “support” cannot include a $2.5 billion outlay toward a border wall. Consider first § 284(b)’s list of forms of support that DOD may provide. Each of those forms is a subsidiary act of assistance.