Govt. Br. 32. And as much as the Government would like to downplay it, id. at 33, that power has real effect: The President’s emergency declaration pursuant to a federal statute carries immense symbolic force and inevitably spurs action from subordinates, States, and citizens. What’s more, an emergency declaration triggers the President’s ability to invoke powers under numerous other federal statutes—an ability that would not exist but for the declaration. Many of those statutes contain no additional constraints beyond the declaration of an emergency under the NEA. See 47 U.S.C. § 606(c) (upon declaration of “national emergency” President “may suspend or amend, for such time as he may see fit, the rules and regulations applicable to any or all” radio stations); 7 U.S.C. § 5712(c) (“during a period for which the President has declared a national emergency” the President “may prohibit or curtail the export of any agricultural commodity”); 40 U.S.C. § 3147 (President may “suspend” statutory wage requirements for public contracts “during a