Govt. Br. 50. That conclusion does not follow from the premise. Determining whether an issue presents a political question necessitates a “discriminating inquiry into the precise facts and posture of the particular case.” Kuwait Pearls, 853 F.3d at 178. So even if a challenge to an emergency declaration itself were somehow a political question, a challenge to whether an emergency “requires the use of the armed forces” is not. 2. Even when there is a national emergency requiring use of the armed forces, § 2808 authorizes only “military construction projects.” Section 2801(a) defines “military construction” 41 Case 3:19-cv-00066-DB Document 101 Filed 07/10/19 Page 56 of 78 to include “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). And “military installation” means “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id. § 2801(c)(4). This language precludes Defendants’ border-wall expenditures. The southern border, where the wall construction will be “carried out,” is not a “military installation,” because it is not a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity.” Id. § 2801(a), (c)(4).