Indeed, § 739’s whole point is to prevent end runs around the CAA’s appropriations allocations; that safeguard would be nullified if the executive could simply choose a different agency to spend forbidden funds. B. Section 2808 Does Not Authorize Border-Wall Expenditures The Proclamation makes available to the Acting Defense Secretary $3.6 billion in § 2808 military construction funds to build a border wall. See Pls. Ex. 14. Section 2808, however, does not authorize border-wall expenditures. In relevant part, § 2808 states: In the event of the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act that requires the use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense may undertake military construction projects that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces. Section 2808 thus establishes three preconditions to the use of military construction funds: (1) the relevant “national emergency” must “require[] the use of the armed forces”; (2) the relevant project must constitute a “military construction project”; and (3) the relevant project must be