Nothing in the text or legislative history of § 11(b) indicates that claimants must demonstrate that a defendant intended for his actions to intimidate voters, let alone that a defendant’s conduct must be driven by racial animus. To the contrary, both the plain language and the legislative history of the Statute indicate that no showing of subjective intent is necessary to sustain a § 11(b) claim. In this regard, it is noteworthy that an earlier provision, § 131(b) of the 1957 Civil Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b), does require specific intent. Section 131(b) states: No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate . . . . 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b) (emphasis added). While similar to § 11(b) in certain ways, this language is very different in several critical respects. Most importantly, unlike § 131(b), § 11(b) does not contain the phrase “for the purpose of,” emphasized above.