ED’s Authority to Discharge Student Loans 91. ED possesses what is known as Compromise and Settlement authority, which allows ED to compromise or waive any title or claim. This power allows ED to settle with student loan borrowers who are not eligible for forgiveness because ED or the Title IV servicers have given the borrower incorrect information about how to qualify. 92. ED’s Compromise and Settlement authority for FFEL Loans is set forth in the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6), which allows the Secretary to “enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.”99 ED maintains the same authority over the Direct Loan Program.100 And under ED’s regulations, “the Secretary may compromise a debt in any amount, or suspend or terminate collection of a debt in any amount, if the debt arises under the [FFEL Program or the Direct Loan Program].”101 93. 98 There is little public information about ED’s use of its Compromise and FSA, March 2019 PSLF Report, supra note 2. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(4), the Secretary has the authority to “consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this part.” 99 100 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2). 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(2) (“The Secretary refers a proposed compromise, or suspension or termination of collection, of a debt that exceeds $1,000,000 and that arises under a loan program described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section