or terminate collection of a debt in any amount, if the debt arises under the [FFEL Program or the Direct Loan Program].”101 93. 98 There is little public information about ED’s use of its Compromise and FSA, March 2019 PSLF Report, supra note 2. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(4), the Secretary has the authority to “consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this part.” 99 100 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2). 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(2) (“The Secretary refers a proposed compromise, or suspension or termination of collection, of a debt that exceeds $1,000,000 and that arises under a loan program described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section to the Department of Justice for review. The Secretary does not compromise, or suspend or terminate collection of, a debt referred to the Department of Justice for review until the Department of Justice has provided a response to that request.”). 101 35 Case 1:19-cv-02056 Document 1 Filed 07/11/19 Page 40 of 111 Settlement authority, but ED has provided internal guidelines to the agencies that guaranty FFEL Loans (these agencies are called “guaranty agencies,” and include state entities),102 as well as private collection agencies