This may violate the Flores settlement as well as a federal statute, the TVPRA, which generally requires the government to transfer children in CBP custody to ORR within 72 hours.49 CBP and ORR data for a limited subset of separated children indicate when each child entered CBP custody and when he or she entered ORR custody. The data shows that 241 children—more than 25%—remained in CBP custody (or in transit from CBP to ORR) longer than 72 hours. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3) (“Except in the case of exceptional circumstances, any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to the Secretary of Health and Human Services not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child.”). 49 16 Time Between Border Arrest and ORR Admission (for Subset of 862 Children in Ms.