Accordingly, this Court should stay the injunction. The Acting Secretary transferred the funds at issue in response to a request from the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) for assistance in combatting the enormous flow of illegal narcotics across the southern border. The transferred funds will be used to construct more than a hundred miles of fencing in areas of the border. Under 10 U.S.C. 284, DoD may provide support to other federal agencies for “counterdrug activities” upon request. 1 All citations to Section 284 in this application refer to the version codified as 10 U.S.C. 284 (Supp. V 2017). 1 3 In particular, the statute specifies that DoD may provide support for the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences * * * to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. 284(b)(7). The specific projects at issue here would be undertaken in areas of the border that DHS has identified as high priorities for drug-interdiction efforts, and in which DHS has seized thousands of pounds of illegal drugs in recent years.