See, e.g., Office of Nat’l Drug Control Policy, National Southwest Border Counternarcotics Strategy 2-6 (May 2016), https://go.usa.gov/xyBZp. On February 25, 2019, DHS submitted a request to DoD for DoD’s assistance, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 284, “with the construction of fences[,] roads, and lighting” within 11 specified project areas, “to block drug-smuggling corridors across the international 7 boundary between the United States and Mexico.” D. Ct. Doc. 64-8, Ex. A, at 2 (Apr. 25, 2019) (DHS Request); see id. at 3-9. Under Section 284(a), the “Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities * * * of any other department or agency of the Federal Government,” if “such support is requested * * * by the official who has responsibility for the counterdrug activities.” 10 U.S.C. 284(a)(1)(A). 284(b) identifies the support DoD may provide. Section As relevant here, DoD may assist in the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international 284(b)(7). boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. For decades, DoD personnel have helped to build and reinforce border barriers on the southern border pursuant to this authority and its predecessors. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 200, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. 330-331 (1993).