the Public Access Bureau concludes that these portions of the closed session were not authorized by section 2( c)( 1) of OMA. Section 2( c)( 2) of OMA The Board also argued that discussions held from the beginning of the meeting through minute 35: 36 were permissible under section 2( c)( 2) of OMA. Because we have determined that certain discussions during that time period exceeded the scope of section 2( c)( 1) of OMA ( discussions held from 1: 50- 3: 48, 6: 32- 15: 56, 21: 45- 24: 52, and 24: 53- 36: 23), we will address whether those particular discussions instead fell within the scope of section 2( c)( 2). Section 2( c)( c) allows discussion in closed session of "[ c] ollective negotiating matters between the public body. and its employees or their representatives, or deliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more classes of employees." By creating the section 2( c)( 2) exception, the General Assembly recognized " that the very nature of meaningful collective bargaining requires that certain phases of the negotiating process must be conducted privately." I11. Att' y Gen. Op. No. 80- 024, issued August 12, 1980, at 10- 11. Mr.