Specifically, you asserted that the minutes are insufficient because one or more 100 500 South Second Street, Springfield, Illinois 62701 • ( 217) 782- 1090 • TTY: ( 217) 785. 2771 • Fax: ( 217) 782- 7046 West Randolph Street, I Ith Floor, Chicago, Illinois, 60601 • ( 312) 814- 3000 • TTY: ( 312) 814- 3374 • Fax: ( 312) 8143806 February 4, 2019 Page 2 members of the Committee may " have remained silent during the voice vote, and the silence might not have been recorded as an abstention." Section 2a of OMA provides, in pertinent part: A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at' a meeting open to the public for which has been by this Act. * * * The vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the notice given as required public and a citation to the specific exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing of the meeting to the public shall be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting. * * * At any open meeting of a public body for which proper notice under this Act has been given, the body may, without additional notice under Section 2. 02, hold a closed meeting in accordance with this Act. This statutory language specifies that each member's vote on closing a portion of a meeting must be in recorded opinion; into meeting being Dictionary ( 10th in minutes.