He asked for their input/ preference with regard to the three options he provided. That input to be provided back to him. f 1 The Council' s response further asserted that there was no contemporaneous interactive communication about public business among a majority of a quorum of members because the four Council members who responded to the City manager' s e- mails responded directly to the City manager, not to the other members of the Council. Section 2( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2012)) provides that " all meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection ( c) and closed in Section 1. 02 ( 5 ILCS 120/ 1. 02 ( West 2012)) defines a " meeting" with Section 2a." accordance as: A] ny gathering, whether in person or by video or audio conference, telephone call, electronic means ( such as, without limitation, electronic mail, electronic chat, and instant messaging), or