OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF ILLINOIS • Lisa Madigan ATTORNEY GENERAL December Via electronic 10, 2018 mail RE: OMA Request for Review —2018 PAC 56000 Dear This determination is issued pursuant to section 3. 5( b) of the Open Meetings Act OMA) ( 5 ILCS 120/ 3. 5( b) ( West 2016)). For the reasons set forth below, the information you have furnished provides no basis for the Public Access Counselor to conclude that the Village of Rossville' s Board of Trustees ( Board) violated OMA. Section 3. 5( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 3. 5( West 2016)) a) ( provides: A person who believes that a violation of this Act by a public body has occurred may file a request for review with the Public Access Counselor established in the Office of the Attorney General not for request supporting later than 60 days the alleged after violation. * * * The must include a summary of the facts review * * * the allegation. ( Emphasis added.)