General ( July 18, 2012), at 2. 500 South Second Street, Springfield, Illinois 62701 • ( 100 West Randolph Street, Chicago, Illinois 60601 • ( 217) 782- 1090 • 312) 814. 3000 • TTY: ( 217) 785- 2771 • TTY: ( 312) 814- 3374 • Fax: ( 217) 782- 7046 Fax: ( 312) 814- 3806 Mr. Jeffrey R. Jurgens December 13, 2018 Page 2 subject to the requirements of OMA because it was not a meeting of the City Council or of the Committee. Section 2( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2012)) provides that "[ a] ll meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection ( c) and closed in accordance with Section 2a." ( Emphasis added.)