Chudzik; he replied on April 9, 2018. DETERMINATION It is the public policy of this State that its citizens shall be given advance notice of and the right to attend all meetings at which any business of a public body is discussed or acted upon in any way." 5 1LCS 120/ 1 ( West 2016). " The Open Meetings Act provides that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people' s business, and that the intent of the Act is to assure that agency actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly." Gosnell v. Hogan, 179 Ill. App. 3d 161, 171 ( 5th Dist. 1989). Section 2( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2017 Supp.)) provides that "[ a] lI meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection ( c) and closed in accordance with Section 2a."