DETERMINATION The Open Meetings Act provides that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people' s business, and that the intent" of the Act is to assure that agency actions be taken openly 161, and that their deliberations be conducted openly." Gosnell v. Hogan, 179 III. App. 3d 171 ( 5th Dist. 1989). Section 2( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2014)) provides that "[ a] Il meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection ( c) and closed in accordance with Section 2a."