George D. Boyle February 16, 2017 Page 2 On August 19, 2016, the Commission' s counsel provided the requested materials and a written response asserting that Mayor Renner was authorized to conduct the business in question on his own as Commissioner, so no quorum was required for the actions that he took. did not reply. DETERMINATION Section 2. 01 of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2. 01 ( West 2014)) provides that "[ a] ll meetings required by this Act to be public shall be held at specified times and places which are convenient and open to the public." ( Emphasis added.).