( West 2016)) in connection with its February 8, 2019, special meeting. Because this Request for Review was submitted outside of the statutory deadline, this office can take no action with respect to this matter. for Review Your Request alleges that the Board: ( 1) failed to vote to enter closed and ( 2) improperly took final action in closed session to abolish the Village' s police department. 2 session;' Under section 2a of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2a ( West 2016)), a public body may close a portion of its during the open portion of its meeting along with "[ t] he vote each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the specific exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing of the meeting to the public shall be publicly meeting " upon a majority vote of a quorum present" of disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting." 2Section 2( OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( e) ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( e) ( West 2017 Supp.), as amended by Public Act 100- 646, effective July 27, 2018)