City Council of the City of Chicago 121 North LaSalle Street, Room 300 Chicago, Illinois 60602 raymondlopez@thel5thward. org RE: OMA Request for Review —2018 PAC 56006 Dear Alderman Lopez: This determination is issued pursuant to section 3. 5( b) of the Open Meetings Act For the reasons set forth below, the information you OMA) ( 5 1LCS 120/ 3. 5( b) ( West 2016)). have furnished provides no basis for the Public Access Counselor to conclude that the City of Chicago City Council' s Committee on Housing and Real Estate ( Committee) violated OMA in connection with its December 6, 2018, meeting. Section 3. 5( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 3. 5( a) ( West 2016)) provides: A person who believes that a violation of this Act by a public body has occurred may file a request for review with the Public Access Counselor established in the Office of the Attorney. General request not for supporting later 60 days than the after alleged The violation. * * * must include a summary of the facts review * * * the allegation. ( Emphasis added.)