Brian P. Crowley February 15, 2019 Page 2 provided this office an affidavit of Ms. Drew -Shaw, who averred that on January 6, 2016, she discussed a student disciplinary matter with the Superintendent, and that no other Board members were present during this discussion. In his reply, Mr. Glink asserted that Board member Shaw and her husband told his clients that the full .Board attended the gathering. Section 2( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2016)) provides that "[ a] 11 meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection ( c) and closed in accordance with Section 2a." ( Emphasis added.)