On August 31, 2015, this office received a written response from the Board' s attorney, Mr. Shawn Flaherty. On September 23, 2015, this office forwarded a copy of the response to who replied that same day. She expressed, in pertinent part, that she " just want[ ed] an accounting of how many times [ the 3 Board] into strayed areas not allowed Section 2( a) of under the act." OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2014)) provides that "[ a] Il meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection ( c) and closed in accordance with subjects clearly Those " exceptions are to be strictly construed, extending only to Section 2a." within their scope." 5 ILCS 120/ 2( b) ( West 2014). In the Board' s written response, Mr.