This office also notes that the Public Access Counselor' s authority to resolve disputes is limited to alleged violations of OMA and the Freedom of Information Act ( 5 ! LCS 140/ 1 et seq. ( West 2016)). See 15 ILCS 205/ 7( c)( 3) ( West 2016). Accordingly, to the extent that Ms. Dunn' s Requests for Review alleged that the Board violated other laws, those allegations are not subject to review by this office. 2018 PAC 53511 Timeliness Section 3. 5( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 3. 5( a) ( West 2016)) provides, in pertinent part: A person who believes that a violation of this Act by a public body has occurred may file a request for review with the Public Access Counselor established in the Office of the Attorney General not later 60 days after the alleged OMA. violation. if facts concerning the violation are not discovered within the 60 -day period, but are discovered at a later date, not exceeding 2 years after the