Springfield, Randolph Street. Illinois 62706 • ( Chicano. Illinois. 60601' • ( 217) 782- 1090 • TTY: ( 217) 785 - 2771 • 312) 814- 3000 • TTY: ( 312) 814. 3374 • Fax: ( 217) 782- 7046 Fax( 312) R14 - 1R06 Ms. Stacie Mertes December 3, 2018 Page 2 Section 2a of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2a ( West 2014)) provides that "[ a] public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as required by this Act." Section 2a further provides, in relevant part: The vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the specific exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing of the meeting to the public shall be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting. ( Emphasis added.) Additionally, section 2( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2014)) of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted accordance section 2( with c)( Section 2a."