Jandric, Inc., 199 N.W.2d 812, 817 (Minn. 1972) (noting that an as-applied constitutional challenge “may not require” notice to the attorney general under Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 144). We therefore proceed to consider Evavold’s constitutional challenge on the merits. In Minnesota, a district court may issue an HRO if it finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2018). The HRO statute defines harassment, in relevant part, as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1 (a)(1) (2018). The United States and Minnesota Constitutions guarantee the right to free speech. U.S. Const. amend. I; Minn. Const. art. I, § 3. However, the right to free speech is not absolute, and certain categories of speech are unprotected. See R.A.V. v.