Id. 5 6 50. The Attorney General amended the firm resettlement regulations in 1991. The definition of firm resettlement provided in those regulations is substantially the same as the current 7 8 9 firm resettlement regulations set out at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.15, 1208.15. The 1991 regulation provided that a noncitizen would be “considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the United States, 10 he entered into another nation with, or while in that nation received, an offer of permanent resident 11 status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement unless” he could establish that “his 12 entry into that nation was a necessary consequence of his flight from persecution, that he remained 13 14 in that nation only as long as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and that he did not establish significant ties in that nation” or that “the conditions of his residence in that nation were so 15 16 substantially and consciously restricted by the authority of the country of refuge that he was not in 17 fact resettled.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (revised Jan. 1, 1991). The regulation directed that the asylum 18 officer and/or immigration judge undertake an individualized inquiry and consider the following 19 factors: “the conditions under which other residents of the country live, the type of housing made 20 available to the refugee, whether permanent or temporary, the types and extent of employment 21 available to the refugee, and the extent to which the refugee received permission to hold property 22 and to enjoy other rights and privileges, such as travel documentation including a right of entry 23 24 25 26 27 and/or reentry, education, public relief, or naturalization, ordinarily available to others resident in the country.” Id. 51. Congress then adopted the current firm resettlement bar, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(vi), in 1996, when it amended the INA in the Illegal Immigration Reform and 28 10 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Case 3:19-cv-04073 Document 1 Filed 07/16/19 Page 13 of 34 1 2 3 Immigrant