But the nature of that asserted “emergency”—i.e., the aspect of the housing market that supposedly gives rise to a state of emergency—has shifted significantly over the 50 years the law has been in effect. 30 Case 1:19-cv-04087-MKB-RML Document 1 Filed 07/15/19 Page 35 of 125 PageID #: 35 76. The federal government initially enacted rent control during World War II as an effort to address the “emergency created by war, the effects of war and the aftermath of hostilities.” See Emergency Housing Rent Control Law § 1. 77. When the RSL was first enacted in New York City in 1969—some 25 years after the allied victory in World War II—the initial declaration of a housing emergency in New York City carried the same rationale: to address the “emergency created by war, the effects of war and the aftermath of hostilities.” See RSL, Local Law 16 of 1969, §§ YY51-1.0 (later codified at Admin. Code of the City of New York § 26-501). 78. In 1974, when the New York State legislature enacted the Emergency Tenant Protection Act, language invoking the war-time rationale for rent regulation was retained.