Everett, 110 N.Y. 333, 18 N.E. 155 (1888) ( “Any one who takes the pains to explore the ancient and in many respects obsolete learning connected with the doctrine of civil death in consequence of crime, will find that he has to grope his way along paths marked by uncertain, flickering,   4   and sometimes misleading lights; and he cannot feel sure that at some point in his course he has not missed the true road.”)” B. R.I.G.L. § 13-6-1 is unconstitutional in that it cannot bar an inmate from proceeding in state court under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for a violation of the rights secured to him by the United States Constitution.   Rhode Island General Laws § 13-6-1 provides: Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional institutions for life shall, with respect to all rights of property, to the bond of matrimony and to all civil rights and relations of any nature whatsoever, be deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place at the time of conviction. However, the bond of matrimony shall not be dissolved, nor shall the rights to property or other rights of the husband or wife of the imprisoned person be terminated or impaired, except on the entry of a lawfully obtained decree for divorce. This statute is blatantly unconstitutional under federal law and cannot bar an inmate from pursuing his federal remedies in state court.