B. Procedural Defects In addition to the aforementioned substantive problems, the defendant requests that this Court carefully review the Grand Jury minutes to ascertain whether any statutory violations occurred. First, the Court is asked to determine whether the term of the Grand Jury which voted the instant indictment was extended and, if it was, whether the extension was proper. Criminal Procedural Law§ 190.15(1) provides: A term of a superior court for which a grand jury has been impaneled remains in existence at least until and including the opening date of the next term of such court for which a grand jury has been designated. Upon such date, or within five days preceding it, the court may, upon declaration of both the grand jury and the district attorney that such grand jury has not yet completed or will be unable to complete certain business before 24 it, extend the term of court and the existence ofsuch grand jury to a specified future date, and may subsequently order further extensions for such purpose. (Emphasis supplied). Where an indictment has been voted by a Grand Jury extended in derogation of this section, it "is a nullity." Matter of McClure v.