(Open Primaries, 6 Taxpayer 7 http://www.openprimaries.org/taxpayer_costs_of_closed_primaries (Oct. 15, 2017). 8 51. Cost of Closed Primaries: Map of Primary Costs by State, According to the California Secretary of State’s Office, in the state’s 2016 presidential- 9 primary election 44.8% of California voters were registered Democrat, 27.3% of registered voters 10 were Republican, 4.6% of registered voters were affiliated with a third party, and 23.3% of voters 11 registered as NPP voters. 12 52. As chief election officer, Defendant and Respondent Padilla, under Elections Code § 13 10, “has the powers and duties specified in Section 12172.5 of the Government Code,” which include 14 the power to “adopt regulations to assure the uniform application and administration of state election 15 laws.” FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of California Constitution, Art. II, § 5(c)– Failure to Conduct an Open Presidential Primary 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 53. This pleading’s preceding allegations are incorporated into this paragraph. 54. The California Constitution, Art.