Matter of Nolan, 19 I&N Dec. 539, 544 (BIA 1988). Under Connecticut's chosen system, which has been in place since 1883, Palka v. Walker, 124 Conn. 121, 123, 198 A. 265, 266 (Conn. 1938), the state’s sovereign power to pardon is vested, through the legislature, in the Board of Pardons and Paroles. McLaughlin v. Bronson, 206 Conn. 267, 271, 537 A.2d 1004, 1006-07 (Conn. 1988); Dumschat v. Board of Pardons, 452 U.S. 458, 463 (1981). The Board is an executive branch agency, whose members and chairperson are appointed by the Governor. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-130a; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-124a(a)(1) ("There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles within the Department of Correction, for administrative purposes only. … [T]he board shall consist of ten full-time and up to five part-time members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of 16 both houses of the General Assembly."). Transformed into an autonomous executive agency in 1969, the Board effectively stands in the executive's shoes to exercise the state's sovereign power to grant full and unconditional pardons. No other official or entity in the state possesses this sovereign authority to pardon. Conn. Gen.