Grayson v. Anderson, 816 F.3d 262, 268 (4th Cir. 2016). Second, Movants assert that the acts or omissions giving rise to the cause of action are their mining activities in West Virginia. See Mem. in Supp. at 13–14, ECF No. 5. That argument, however, misses the point. This case is a debt collection action pursuant to the FDCPA. The underlying Mine Act violations and the appropriateness of the civil penalties assessed by MSHA are not at issue because the time in which to challenge those assessments has long since passed. See 30 U.S.C. § 815(a) (“If . . . the operator fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or the proposed assessment of penalty . . . the citation and the proposed assessment of penalty shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.”). 14 Case 7:19-cv-00354-GEC Document 33 Filed 07/23/19 Page 14 of 18 Pageid#: 121 The only issues in this case are (1) the existence of a debt as defined by the FDCPA, (2) whether Defendants owe the debt, and (3) whether the debt is owed to the United States.