. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 45. The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no state shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” 46. The Village has an unconstitutional policy, practice, and custom of using automated traffic enforcement systems—that were installed, maintained, and operated without permission from ODOT—to issue Citations imposing civil penalties. 47. R.C. § 4511.093(A) provides, “A local authority may utilize a traffic law photo- monitoring device for the purpose of detecting traffic law violations.” 48. R.C. § 4511.097(A) provides, “A traffic law violation for which a ticket is issued by a local authority [at a time subsequent to the violation] is a civil violation.” 49. R.C. § 4511.10 provides, “The department of transportation may place and maintain traffic control devices . . . upon all state highways . . . . No local authority shall place or maintain 9 Case: 1:19-cv-00611-SJD Doc #: 1 Filed: