ICEB-2015-0002 November 18, 2015 Page 3 alien and the employer out from payment of payroll taxes-thus directly penalizing the Social Security and Medicare trust funds. First, FICA requires covered employees and employers to pay taxes on all "wages" employees receive, 26 U.S.C. §§ 310l(a), 3lll(a), and defines "wages" to include "all remuneration for employment,"§ 312l(a). FICA then defines "employment"as "any service ... performed ... by an employee for the person employing him," 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b). FICA then excludes from taxation any "service performed in the employ of ... a school, college, or university ... if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at [the school]." 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(10). Since 1951, the Treasury Department has construed the student exception to exempt from taxation students who work for their schools "as an incident to and for the purpose of pursuing a course of study." 16 Fed.