Id. The rule offers as an example a medical resident whose normal schedule requires him to perform services 40 or more hours per week, and concludes that the resident is not a student. This interpretation was reviewed and upheld by the Supreme Court. See Mayo Foundationv. US., 566 U.S. 44, 49 (2011). Fourth, not only does the IRC govern and regulate the classification of employment by students in general, it also expressly governs and regulates service performed by an F-1 status nonimmigrant. 26 U.S.C. § 3121 (19).1 Subparagraph (19) excludes "service" by a foreign student-i.e., a nonimmigrant alien in F-1 status-from the definition of "employment," but only if the service "is 1 "service which is performed by a nonresident alien individual for the period he is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrantunder subparagraph (F), (J), (M), or (Q) of section 101(a)(l 5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, and which is performed to carry out the purpose specified in subparagraph(F), (J), (M), or (Q), as the case may be;" AMERICAN PVERSIGHT DHS-18-0361 and 18-0694-A-000375 33 Board of Immigration Appeals DHS Docket No.