Defendants gained a benefit by avoiding costs that they otherwise would have borne. Count VII Violation of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act Fla. Stat. § 501.204 119. Humana incorporates by reference the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 82 of the complaint as if fully set forth in this paragraph. 120. The Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA) provides in part: “Unfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Fla.