Jude Medical, Inc. 88. Humana paid conditional payments for those costs in an amount exceeding $75,000 and is entitled to recover double damages. Count II Medicare Secondary Payer – Right to Charge 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4) 89. Humana incorporates by reference the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 82 of the complaint as if fully set forth in this paragraph. 90. In what is known as the “right-to-charge” provision, Congress explicitly authorized MA organizations (which were originally called “Medicare+Choice” organizations) to charge a primary payer for conditional secondary payments. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4) states in part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge . . . in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section— 23 Case 1:19-cv-23119-UU Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/26/2019 Page 24 of 31 (A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services. . . . 91. Defendants are the entities with primary responsibility for the payment of all costs in connection with, arising out of, or in any way related to the recalled ICD and CRT-D devices manufactured by St.