See §§ 373.451(2) and (6), Fla. Stat. (1987). Specifically, the Legislature found “that the declining quality of the state’s surface waters has been detrimental to the public’s right to enjoy these surface waters and that it is the duty of the state, through the state’s agencies and subdivisions, to enhance the environmental and scenic value of surface waters.” §373.451(3), Fla. Stat.