a television, radio, newspaper, or magazine advertisement, or any other communication that supports or opposes a candidate for election to public office shall place” a specific notice to voters “that it is readily and easily discernible,” indicating that the communication is “not authorized, paid for, or approved by the candidate.” • Alaska Statute 15.13.050 requires that “[b]efore making an expenditure in support of or opposition to a candidate . . . each person other than an individual shall register” with the Alaska Public Offices Commission (APOC) on forms provided by APOC. • Finally, AS 15.13.145, with limited exceptions not applicable here, prohibits the state from using state money to “influence the outcome of the election of a candidate to state or municipal office.” Alaska campaign finance law is very straightforward about what is required of political advertisements. The Governor failed to comply with any or all of these requirements in the electronic advertisements and mass mailings. He therefore violated the law.