The law is clear that the governor must fill judicial vacancies within 45 days of receiving nominations, and the facts are clear that he did not do that. This is a “nonperformance of a duty of office established by applicable law” sufficient to establish neglect duty under current case law. His failure to appoint a judge was also clearly unlawful, thereby establishing lack of fitness. 2. Violations of the Executive Branch Ethics Act & Alaska Public Offices Commission (APOC) Statutes Based on Paid Electronic Advertisements and mass mailings. The Executive Branch Ethics Act at AS 39.52.120(b)(6) provides that a public officer may not “use or authorize the use of state funds, facilities, equipment, services, or another government asset or resource for partisan political purposes; . . . in this paragraph, "for partisan political purposes" (A) means having the intent to differentially benefit or harm a (i) candidate or potential candidate for elective office; or (ii) political party or group; (B) but does not include having the intent to benefit the public interest at large