These regulations further define “operation” to encompass essentially any mining activity, even those “reasonably incidental” to mining, regardless of whether they occur on or off a mining claim. See 36 C.F.R. § 228.3(a). This definition does not, on its face, run afoul of the Mining Law. In fact, defining operation so broadly as to encompass mining activity regardless of 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 13 For example, as referenced above, § 42 of the Mining Law of 1872 specifically provides for the use of non-contiguous, non-mineral land to be used in support of mining operations that are extracting valuable minerals on a wholly separate piece of land. See 30 U.S.C. § 42(a) (“Where nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [containing valuable minerals] is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling purposes, such nonadjacent surface ground may be embraced and included in an application for a patent for such vein or lode, and the same may be patented therewith . . . but no location . . . of such nonadjacent land shall exceed five acres.”) (emphasis added).