Nothing in this subsection 28 expands the right of occupancy and enjoyment of the surface to lands beyond the claim - 25 - Case 4:17-cv-00475-JAS Document 248 Filed 07/31/19 Page 26 of 37 1 boundaries. This subsection references only the mining claim itself. 2 Moreover, pursuant to the Multiple Use Act, “[r]ights under any mining claim . . . 3 shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefor, to the right of the United States to 4 manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other 5 surfaces resources thereof.” Id. § 612(b) (emphasis added). Here, “thereof” refers to the 6 surface resources upon a mining claim. This language appears again in subjecting “[a]ny 7 such mining claim . . . to the right of the United States, its permittees, and licensees, to use 8 so much of the surface thereof as may be necessary for such purposes or for access to 9 adjacent land.” Id. (emphasis added). Once again, “thereof” refers only to the surface of 10 the mining claim.