See 30 U.S.C. § 29; Swanson v. Babbitt, 3 F.3d 1348, 1350 (9th Cir. 1993). If 12 approved, the claimant holds a fee simple interest (i.e., a patented mining claim) in both 13 the surface of the claim and the minerals beneath. See McMaster v. U.S., 731 F.3d 881, 14 885 (9th Cir. 2013). 15 D. Organic Act of 1897 16 The Organic Act of 1897 delegates to the Secretary of Agriculture the ability to 17 “make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the 18 public forests and national forest.” 16 U.S.C. § 551. In exercising this power, the Secretary 19 may “make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects 20 of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests 21 thereon from destruction.” Id. Congress limited this power by proscribing the Secretary 22 from prohibiting “any person from entering upon such national forests for all proper and 23 lawful purposes, including that of prospecting, locating, and developing the mineral 24 resources thereof.”