RELEVANT STANDARDS 1. Canon 3B(1) of the Texas Code of Judicial Conduct states: “A judge shall hear and decide matters assigned to the judge except those in which disqualification is required or recusal is appropriate. 2. Canon 3B(4) of the Texas Code of Judicial Conduct states, in pertinent part: “A judge shall be patient, dignified and courteous to litigants, jurors, witnesses, lawyers and others whom the judge deals in an official capacity…” 3. Canon 3B(5) of the Texas Code of Judicial Conduct states: “A judge shall perform judicial duties without bias or prejudice.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.109(b) provides that “if the court finds that visitation between a child and a parent is not in the child’s best interest, the court shall render an order that: (1) states the reasons for finding that visitation is not in the child’s best interest; and (2) outlines specific steps the parent must take to be allowed to have visitation with the child.” 3 12 CONCLUSION The Commission concludes based on the facts and evidence before it that that under the facts of this case, Judge Bailey?s course of conduct throughout the entire proceeding showed a deep-seated antagonism for Father that violated Father?s constitutional right to a fair trial.