Both on their face and in the official debates 10 that accompanied the new law, it is evident that the changes were passed to aid the City’s efforts to frustrate this Court’s review. Indeed, when expressly asked on the statehouse floor whether the legislation was designed to try to moot this case, its sponsor responded, “who knows what those five guys are gonna do.” N.Y. State Assembly, Record of Proceedings (June 19, 2019), https://bit.ly/2K9MPK9 (Hon. J. Dinowitz). The state legislation amends §400.00(6) to provide that, “[n]otwithstanding any inconsistent provision of state or local law or rule or regulation,” a premises license “shall not prevent the transport of such pistol or revolver directly to or from” the following places: (i) another dwelling or place of business of the licensee where the licensee is authorized to have and possess such pistol or revolver, (ii) an indoor or outdoor shooting range that is authorized by law to operate as such, (iii) a shooting competition at which the licensee