A-1 (I). The applicable statute (42 USC § 1395ww(h)(4)(H)) and regulation (42 CFR § 413.79(h)) do not contemplate that a hospital chain can absorb one hospital’s residency slots and distribute those slots amongst its affiliated hospitals. Instead, only a “preference” is given to hospitals that are members of the same affiliated group for purposes of receiving temporary funding. Id. The fact that Debtors and Tower apparently entered into an affiliation agreement as of July 1, 2019, Stalking Horse Sale Agreement, Sched. A-1 (V), does not alter that conclusion. Under § 413.79(f)(2), “[e]ach hospital in the Medicare GME affiliated group must have a shared rotational arrangement . . . with at least one other hospital within the Medicare GME affiliated group, and all of the hospitals within the Medicare GME affiliated group must be connected by a series of such shared rotational arrangements.” See also § 413.79(f)(5) (“If the Medicare GME affiliation agreement 10 Case 19-11466-KG Doc 363 Filed 08/05/19 Page 11 of 13 terminates for any reason, the FTE cap of each hospital in the Medicare GME affiliated group will revert to the individual hospital's pre-affiliation FTE cap that is determined under the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section.”).