STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. New Jersey Broadly Prohibits the “Possession” of Handguns Outside the Home New Jersey prohibits the “possession” of handguns in the absence of a “permit to carry.” N.J. STAT. ANN. §2C:39-5(b). Without a permit, a person can possess a handgun only within the parameters of a separate statute that sets forth “exemptions” from the general prohibition. See id. §2C:39-6(e)-(g). Those exemptions include possession at one’s home or business or at a target range, but they do not otherwise allow people to carry guns for their own protection. See id. §2C:39-6(e)(f). Indeed, a person transporting a handgun to a gun range or a new residence must transport the gun “unloaded and contained in a closed and fastened case, gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in the trunk of 5 the automobile . . . , and . . . the course of travel shall include only deviations as are reasonably necessary under the circumstances.” Id. §2C:39-6(g). A person charged with the crime of Unlawful Possession of Weapons is not entitled to a jury instruction explaining the existence and potential application of an exemption unless evidence in the case already indicates that the exemption may apply. See State v.