Police Comm’r of Boston, 464 N.E.2d 104, 107 (Mass. App. Ct. 1984)). Massachusetts law does not enumerate all of the “proper purposes” for carrying a handgun in public, but it does specify two reasons that, if shown, can justify issuance of a license: (1) the applicant “has good reason to fear injury to the applicant or the applicant’s property,” or (2) the applicant wishes to “carry[ ] . . . firearms for use in sport or target practice only . . . .” MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140, § 131(d). Massachusetts further authorizes the licensing authority to impose “such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority deems proper,” id. § 131(a), and some localities issue licenses subject to restrictions that authorize the carrying of firearms in public for limited, specified purposes. See Ruggiero, 464 N.E.2d at 107. For example, Respondent Morgan, Acting Chief of the also Morin v.