Title 15 of the 2012 edition of the United States Code, § 7903 (5) (A), provides in relevant part: “The term ‘qualified civil liability action’ . . . shall not include— *** “(ii) an action brought against a seller for negligent entrustment. . . .” 20 16a We commence our review of this issue with a brief discussion of the history of and principles that animate the tort of negligent entrustment.