A “qualified civil liability action” is “a civil action or proceeding or an administrative proceeding brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product, or a trade association, for damages, punitive damages, injunctive or declaratory relief, abatement, restitution, fines, or penalties, or other relief, resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party . . . 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A) (2012). 10 Title 15 of the United States Code, § 7903(5)(A)(ii), provides: “The term ‘qualified civil liability action’ . . . shall not include . . . an action brought against a seller for negligent entrustment or negligence per se . . .” 11 Title 15 of the United States Code, § 7903(5)(A)(iii), provides in relevant part: “The term ‘qualified civil liability action’ . . . shall not 162a May 27, 2016, the plaintiffs filed an omnibus objection to the defendants’ motions to strike, and on June 10, 2016, the Remington and