More specifically, the defendants contend that CUTPA does not qualify as a predicate statute pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) and that, even if it does qualify as such, the plaintiffs’ CUTPA claims are legally insufficient because (a) the plaintiffs are not consumers, competitors, or other business persons with a commercial relationship to the defendants, (b) the plaintiffs have not alleged the type of financial injury that CUTPA was enacted to redress, (c) they are barred by CUTPA’s three-year statute of limitations, (d) they are foreclosed by General Statutes § 52-572n, 23 the exclusivity provision of the Connecticut Product Liability Act (CPLA), and (e) they are barred by General Statutes § 42-110c(a), 24 an exemption provision. “The exclusivity provision of the product liability act provides: ‘A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.’ General Statutes § 52-572n(a).” (Footnotes omitted.) Gerrity v.