(Citation omitted.) Pellechia v. Connecticut Light & Power Company, supra, 139 Conn.App. 90. 30 The deaths at issue in the present case occurred on December 14, 2012. Therefore, by the normal operation of the limitations period set forth in § 52-555, the plaintiffs would have needed to commence this action within two years of that date, i.e., by December 14, 2014. Although the action was not commenced by service of process on or before that date, a review of the court documents reveals that the wrongful death claims are not time barred. General Statutes § 52593a provides in relevant part that “a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within 29 211a court finds no support for the defendants’ contention that Pellechia holds that both statutes of limitations under CUTPA and the wrongful death statute must be satisfied in order for the plaintiffs to assert legally sufficient CUTPA wrongful death claims. The plaintiffs’ action satisfies the two-year limitations period set forth in § 52555. Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ wrongful death claims are not barred by the applicable statute of limitations as set forth in § 52-555. With regard to the allegations of CUTPA violations contained within counts thirty-one, thirty-two, and thirty-three, however, the plaintiffs concede, and the court agrees, that these counts brought by survivor Natalie Hammond against the defendants must be stricken on the ground that § 52-555 does not apply to these claims; thus, these claims are barred by the CUTPA three-year statute of limitations. iii The Exclusivity Provision of the Connecticut Product Liability Act (CPLA) The defendants contend that the plaintiffs’ claims are actually product liability claims and that the CPLA contains an exclusivity provision which forecloses any other claims. 31 The plaintiffs aver that they have not which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery . . .” As the process was delivered to the marshal within the two-year period and the marshal served process on the defendants within thirty days of the delivery, the wrongful death claims are not time barred. 31 The defendants additionally argue that PLCAA prohibits a product liability action