New York v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., supra, at 399; see also id. (“[i]t is not disputed that [the criminal nuisance statute] is a statute of general applicability that has never been applied to firearms suppliers for conduct like that complained of by the [c]ity”). The city argued that the predicate exception saved its action “because [the criminal nuisance statute] is a statute ‘applicable to the sale or marketing of [firearms].’ The [defendants’] Section 240.45 of New York’s Penal Law (McKinney 2008) provided in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when: “1. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons; or “2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct . . . .” 7 120a disagree[d], arguing that the predicate exception was intended to include statutes that specifically and expressly regulate the firearms industry.” Id.