Again, the plaintiffs have not alleged liability based on a product defect. Furthermore, the plaintiffs have not alleged any facts regarding the defendants providing, or failing to provide, warnings or instructions. In sum, construing the complaint in the light most favorable to sustaining its legal sufficiency, the plaintiffs have not alleged that the product was in any way defective and have therefore not alleged a product liability claim. For this reason, the plaintiffs’ CUTPA claims are not barred by the CPLA’s exclusivity provision. iv General Statutes § 42-110c(a): CUTPA’s Exemption Provision Finally, the defendants argue that § 42-110c(a)(1) exempts them from CUTPA liability. Section 42-110c(a) provides in relevant part: “Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . .” The court does not grant the defendants’ motions to strike on this basis. First, as the 216a plaintiffs contend, the applicability of this provision generally should be raised by way of a special defense or a motion for summary judgment, rather than a motion to strike. See Gonzalez v.