integration organization” as “an organization that is constituted by, and composed of, foreign states, and on which such foreign states have conferred sovereign authority to make decisions that are . . . directly applicable to and binding on persons within such foreign states”); 22 U.S.C. § 283ii (a) (2012) (“securities guaranteed by the [Inter-American Investment] Corporation as to both principal and interest to which the commitment in article II, section 2 (e) of the agreement [establishing that Corporation] is expressly applicable,” are exempt from rules governing domestic securities); 26 U.S.C. § 833 (c) (4) (B) (i) (2012) (health insurance organization is treated as existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization for tax purposes if it is “organized under, and governed by, State laws which are specifically and exclusively applicable to not-for-profit health insurance or health service type organizations”). 41 64a 2 The Statutory Framework In construing the predicate exception, we also must consider the broader statutory framework.