“The exclusivity provision of the product liability act provides: ‘A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.’ General Statutes § 52-572n(a).” (Footnotes omitted.) Gerrity v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 263 Conn. 120, 125-26,818 A.2d 769 (2003). 24 General Statutes § 42-110c(a), a subsection of CUTPA, provides in relevant part: “Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . .” 23 198a 1 CUTPA as a Predicate Statute The defendants first argue that CUTPA does not qualify as a predicate statute pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) under the plain meaning of PLCAA’s text and guiding precedent, because the plaintiffs interpret that exception too broadly in