Because this action was not filed within that timeframe, the defendants reason, the claims at issue were brought well after the three-year mark from the date of the alleged CUTPA violations. In contrast, the plaintiffs argue that the wrongful death statute, § 52-555, contains the controlling statute of limitations for purposes of their CUTPA claims. Section 52-555 provides in relevant part that “no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursement but within two years from the date of death . . .” As support for their assertion, the plaintiffs rely on the Superior Court case Pellecchia v.