To the contrary, the plaintiffs have alleged facts that place them directly in the category of victims to which Congress knowingly denied relief. For these reasons, in addition to the reasons set forth in the preceding section discussing state law, the plaintiffs’ allegations against all three defendant groups do not satisfy the negligent entrustment exception to PLCAA. B Predicate Exception to PLCAA The other exception to PLCAA immunity upon which the plaintiffs rely is set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii), which permits a plaintiff to bring “an 197a action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought . . .” The parties refer to this as the predicate exception. The defendants argue that the amended complaint should be stricken because the plaintiffs’ CUTPA claims are not legally sufficient to satisfy the predicate exception to PLCAA immunity under 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii).