Hammond has abandoned her claims and, therefore, is not a party to this appeal. 3 The Bushmaster defendants’ are Bushmaster Firearms; Bushmaster Firearms, Inc.; Bushmaster Firearms International, LLC; Remington Outdoor Company, Inc.; Remington Arms Company, LLC; Bushmaster Holdings, LLC; and Freedom Group, Inc. 4 The Camfour defendants’ are Camfour, Inc., and Camfour Holding, LLP, also known as Camfour Holding, Inc. 5 The Riverview defendants’ are Riverview Sales, Inc., and David LaGuercia. 6 We will refer to Adam Lanza as Lanza and to Nancy Lanza as his mother. 7 General Statutes § 52-555 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . .” 5a civilian consumers an AR-15 style assault rifle 8 that is suitable for use only by military and law enforcement personnel, and (2) violated the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-110a et seq., 9 through the sale or wrongful marketing of the rifle.