The arms act defines a “qualified civil liability action” in relevant part as “a civil action or proceeding . . . brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product, 6 or a trade association, for damages, punitive damages, injunctive or declaratory relief, abatement, restitution, fines, or penalties, or other relief, resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party . . . .” (Footnote added.) 15 U.S.C. § 7903 (5) (A) (2012). The arms act then provides six exceptions to the definition of qualified civil liability action; see footnote 2 of this dissenting opinion; including the predicate exception, which is defined as “an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or It is not disputed that the AR-15 is a “qualified product” under the arms act. See15 U.S.C. § 7903 (4) (2012) (defining “‘qualified product’” as “firearm . . . ammunition . . . or component part . . . that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce”). For the sake of convenience and clarity, I use the word “firearm” in describing the reach of the arms act, understanding that word to be synonymous with the definition of “qualified product” under 15 U.S.C. § 7903 (4). 6 116a Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought, including— “(I) any case in which the manufacturer or seller knowingly made any false entry in, or failed to make appropriate entry in, any record required to be kept under Federal or State law with respect to the qualified product, or aided, abetted, or conspired with any person in making any false or fictitious oral or written statement with respect to any fact material to the lawfulness of the sale or other disposition of a qualified product; or “(II) any case in which the manufacturer or seller aided, abetted, or conspired with any other person to sell or otherwise dispose of a qualified product, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the actual buyer of the qualified product was prohibited from possessing or receiving a