These offices include federal offices (House of Representatives) and state legislative offices. 20. Moreover, Elections Code sections 6883 and 6884 enacted by SB 27 have completely and illegally thwarted Petitioners’ constitutionallyguaranteed right to an open Presidential primary by enacting legislation that directs the Secretary of State to ignore his constitutionally-delegated duty under Article II, section 5(c) to determine and place on the Republican candidates as well as candidates who qualify for the ballot by petition. 21. Elections Code section 13314 provides that any elector may seek a writ of mandate by “alleging that ... any neglect of duty has occurred or is about to occur” in connection with an election. Moreover, a court may issue a writ of mandate “to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office....” (Code Civ.