The PARTY submitted a message to Governor Gavin Newsom urging him to veto SB 27, just as his predecessor former Governor Jerry Brown had vetoed a similar bill, SB 149 (McGuire), in 2017. 4. Respondent Secretary of State ALEX PADILLA (“Secretary Padilla”), is the Chief Elections Officer of the State of California (Gov. Code section 12172.5(a)). He is named in his official capacity only. The Secretary of State is mandated to “see that elections are efficiently conducted and that state election laws are enforced.” Respondent has indicated his intention to JURISDICTION 5. This Court has original jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution, Elections Code section 13314, Code of Civil Procedure sections 1085 and 1086, and Rule 8.486 of the California Rules