(See, e.g., Senate v. Jones (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1142; Wilson v. Eu (1991) 54 Cal.3d 546; Wilson v. Eu, supra, 1 Cal.4th 707; Assembly v. Deukmejian (1981) 30 Cal.3d 638,; Legislature v. Reinecke (1973) 10 Cal.3d 396; Silver v. Brown (1965) 63 Cal.2d 270.) 11 Document received by the CA Supreme Court. enforce SB 27. FACTS AND LAW 6. Under Article II, section 5(c) of the California Constitution, “The Legislature shall provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates,… including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United States, and those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition, but excluding any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of voters in 1972. The section was renumbered and amended twice thereafter, but the exclusive delegated duty for the Respondent to place all recognized candidates for President on the primary ballot is unchanged. 7. The California Constitution guarantees the right of the people to an “open