Any actions pending on the PLCAA’s enactment date “shall be immediately dismissed.” Id. § 7902(b). This broad immunity is subject to certain limited exceptions. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(i)-(vi). For example, the PLCAA permits actions “against a seller for negligent entrustment or negligence per se.” Id. at § 7903(5)(A)(ii). As relevant here, the PLCAA permits “action[s] in which a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm or ammunition] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the 8 harm for which relief is sought.” Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). This exception “has come to be known as the ‘predicate exception,’ because a plaintiff not only must present a cognizable claim,” but also “a knowing violation of a ‘predicate statute,’” Ileto, 565 F.3d at 1132—that is, a statute “applicable to the sale or marketing of [firearms],” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). The PLCAA expressly describes two types of claims that come within the predicate exception: First, where the manufacturer or seller knowingly falsified or failed to keep “record[s] required to be kept under Federal or State law with respect to the [firearm or ammunition],” or was involved in making a false statement with regard to the lawfulness of a firearms transfer. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(iii)(I); see 18 U.S.C. § 922(m).