In other words, this flood of litigation put the firearms industry “in danger of being overwhelmed by the cost of defending itself.” H.R. Rep. No. 109-124, at 12 (2005). Congress therefore granted manufacturers and sellers broad immunity from lawsuits seeking damages and other relief “resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse” of firearms by third parties. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). Immunity under the PLCAA is subject to certain limited exceptions. One such exception allows actions to proceed where a manufacturer or seller “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of [a firearm or ammunition],” and the 3 violation proximately caused the plaintiff’s harm. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). This is known as the “predicate exception” because liability requires a knowing violation of a “predicate statute.” City of New York v.