Nevertheless, Defendants artificially accelerated Plaintiff’s disciplinary proceedings in order to terminate him before his intended retirement date, which Defendants had known about since at least May 2017. 38 Case 1:19-cv-02399 Document 1 Filed 08/08/19 Page 40 of 48 160. By statute, Plaintiff was entitled to a minimum of 30 days’ notice before his termination could become final. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3151(a)(5)(D), FBI SES employees may be removed or suspended only in a manner consistent with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a)-(c). Section 7543(b)(1) provides that an employee facing action for misconduct is “entitled to . . . at least 30 days’ advance written notice” of a proposed removal action, “unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment can be imposed, stating specific reasons for the proposed action[.]” 161. In addition, regardless of the nature of cause for termination, an FBI SES employee in Plaintiff’s position is entitled to “a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer” to