A neighboring property owner sued, claiming that the proper remedy was a use variance. Both the Supreme Court and the Appellate Division dismissed this claim: 4 220 N.Y.S.2d 113, 114 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Cnty. 1961). 5 168 A.D.3d 1065 (2d Dep’t 2019). 19 25 of 31 INDEX NO. 034514/2019 FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 08/08/2019 05:24 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/08/2019 Contrary to the petitioners’ contention, the ZBA properly treated RAM’s application as entirely for area variances rather than, in part, for a use variance. Pursuant to Town Law § 267(1)(b), an area variance is defined as the “authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements of the applicable zoning regulations” (emphasis added). One aspect of RAM’s request for a variance related to a provision of the Town's Zoning Law which required that a hotel have its “principal frontage” on a state or county highway (see Code of Town of Newburgh § 185-27[C] [1]).