Holy Spirit Assn. for the Unification of World Christianity v. Rosenfeld, 91 A.D.2d 190, 197 (2d Dep’t 1983), superseded by statute, Town Law § 267–b(3); Jewish Reconstructionist Synagogue v. Levitan, 41 A.D.2d 537, 538 (2d 7 Alternatively, ABY will be able to demonstrate that it is entitled to declaratory relief, under CPLR 3001, annulling and setting aside the Building Department’s determination as contrary to law, arbitrary and capricious, invalid as applied to ABY, and in violation of ABY’s constitutional right to the free exercise of their religion. 8 Town Law § 267-b(3)(b) - “In making its determination, the zoning board of appeals shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was selfcreated; which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance.” 22 28 of 31 INDEX NO. 034514/2019 FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 08/08/2019 05:24 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/08/2019 Dep’t 1973) (explaining that “facilities for religious or educational uses are, by their very nature, clearly in furtherance of the public morals and general welfare;