The referendum is not advisory and should appear on the November 2019 ballot. II. The Court Below Erred In Holding That the Mayor’s July 12, 2019 Letter was Impermissibly Advocative CPLR § 3001 provides that the trial court may “render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy[.]” “The use of a declaratory judgment, while discretionary with the court, is nevertheless dependent upon facts and circumstances rendering it useful and necessary. The discretion must be exercised judicially and with care” (James v Alderton Dock Yards, Ltd., 256 NY 298, 305 [1931]).