Nothing in the State’s Education Law provides a statutory basis to compensate the RCSD Board members. While Education Law §§ 2554 and 2573 give the Board of Education the authority to create, staff and pay the positions of “superintendent of schools, such associate, assistant, district and other superintendents, examiners, directors, supervisors, principals, teachers, lecturers, special instructors, medical inspectors, nurses, auditors, attendance officers, secretaries, clerks, custodians [and] janitors,” there is no provision in the Education Law for the Board of Education to establish or pay its Commissioners’ salaries. Since 1907, the sole statutory authority for the payment of RCSD Board member salaries has been the Rochester City Charter.