See, e.g., In re Shenberg, 632 So. 2d at 47; Matter of Brennan, 65 N.Y.2d at 565; Matter of Ferguson, 304 S.C. at 218-220; Matter of Grubb, 187 W. Va. 228, Based on either express or implied powers, the 231 (1992). State supreme courts of those States have concluded that they have the power to issue interim orders to address such indictments. I conclude likewise that our superintendence authority gives us both the responsibility and the authority as a matter of judicial administration to fashion an appropriate response. See G. L. c. 211, § 3 ("the supreme judicial court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, . orders and it may issue such as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration"). See also Matter of DeSaulnier (No. 1), 360 Mass. 757, 759 (1971) ("this court has jurisdiction to impose appropriate discipline upon a member of the bar, who is also a judge, for misconduct or acts of impropriety, whether such acts involve his [or her] judicial conduct or other conduct").