John John M. Gore Acting Assistant Attorney General Civil Rights Division U.S. Department of Justice ric6) ~h)(6J' I pusdoj.gov From: Robert Popper Sent: Thursday, August 16, 2018 10:06 PM To: Gore, John (CRT) hl(6l Subject: California vo.... ,-n-g -,s-s-ue~ DOJ-18-0618-A-000118 John, An issue has come up in our California/LA County NVRA litigation (Central District of California) that I think you should know about. In 1998, the Justice Department entered into a Stipulated Order with California that prevented their cancelling the registrations of any voters pursuant to Cal. Elec Code Sec. 2226(b). That statute is basically California's NVRA enabling statute, authorizing removal after a returned notice plus two general federal elections. (2226(b): "The voter registration of any voter whose name has been placed on the inactive file of registered voters for failure to respond to an address verification mailing required by Section 2225, and who does not offer to vote or vote at any election between the date of the mailing and two federal general elections. after the date of that mailing, may be canceled.") In its brief in that case, the DOJargued that Cal. Elec.