Among such functions, the APA represents a waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States and outlines the circumstances in which “final agency action” may be subject to judicial review, as well as the standards of review to be applied in such challenges. 19. The SNRA Act was passed as Public Law 92-400 on August 22, 1972 and is codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 460aa through 460aa-14. The Act’s general purpose is “to assure the preservation and protection of the natural, scenic, historic, pastoral, and fish and wildlife values and to provide for the enhancement of the recreational values associated therewith….” 16 U.S.C. § 460aa. 20. NFMA provides the statutory framework for management of the National Forest System.