He is sued solely in his official capacity. LEGAL FRAMEWORK Quiet Title Act 18. The Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, allows Plaintiffs to file a civil action against the United States to “adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest.” Sawtooth National Recreational Area Act 19. The SNRA Act was passed as Public Law 92-400 on August 22, 1972, and is codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 460aa through 460aa-14. The SNRA Act’s general purpose is “to assure the preservation and protection of the natural, scenic, historic, pastoral, and fish and wildlife values and to provide for the enhancement of the recreational values associated therewith….” 16 U.S.C. § 460aa. 20. The SNRA Act requires the USDA Secretary to “administer the recreation area in accordance with the laws, rules and regulations applicable to the national forests in such manner as will best provide… the conservation and development of scenic, natural, historic, pastoral,