a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. 1 https://www.fs.usda.gov/detail/sawtooth/landmanagement/planning/?cid=stelprdb5391896. FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT - 8 145047920.8 Case 1:19-cv-00118-CWD Document 29 Filed 08/08/19 Page 9 of 31 29. CEs are available only for actions that are routine and do not raise any concerns about resource conditions— referred to as “extraordinary” conditions in NEPA. To utilize a CE, the agency must show (1) that the action falls within an established CE and (2) that there are no resource conditions which make the action “extraordinary.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6. 30. Resource conditions that should be considered include “(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species; (ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds; [and] (iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness, wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas….” Id. 31. The Forest Service must determine whether there exists a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect on the resource condition, to determine whether an