The Federal Highway Administration is in charge of the construction of the Trail at issue herein. FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT - 5 145047920.8 Case 1:19-cv-00118-CWD Document 29 Filed 08/08/19 Page 6 of 31 17. Defendant Dean A. Umathum is the Federal Highway Administration’s Contracting Officer for the Trail. He is sued solely in his official capacity. LEGAL FRAMEWORK Quiet Title Act 18. The Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, allows Plaintiffs to file a civil action against the United States to “adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest.” Sawtooth National Recreational Area Act 19. The SNRA Act was passed as Public Law 92-400 on August 22, 1972, and is codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 460aa through 460aa-14. The SNRA Act’s general purpose is “to assure the preservation and protection of the natural, scenic, historic, pastoral, and fish