Lastly, the court’s analysis in In re September 11 Litigation was without reference to authority and without additional detail about the nature of the “confidential” documents protected from disclosure. For these reasons, In re September 11 Litigation is not persuasive. 4 USC also relies on California state law, which establishes a mediation privilege that “unqualifiedly bars disclosure of specified communications and writings associated with a mediation.” Rojas v. Superior Court, 33 Cal. 4th 407, 416 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Cal. Evid. Code § 1119(a)-(b) (barring the admissibility of “anything said or any admission made,” or any “writing . . . prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation”); id. § 1119(c) (“All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”). For the same reasons as articulated above, these California provisions do not apply to fact documents exchanged during mediation, which were not “prepared for the purpose of” mediation and do not constitute settlement communications between the parties during mediation.