Approving undergraduate and graduate medical'education programs. Approving clinical clerkship and special programs and hospitals for the programs in subdivision i Issuing licenses and certi?cates under the board's jurisdiction. Administering the board's continuing medical education program.? 6. Section 2230.5 of the' Code states: Except as provided in subdivisions (bland and any accusation ?led against a disciplinary action, or within seven years after the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action occurs, Whichever occurs first. An accusation ?led against a licensee pursuant to Section 11503 ofthe Government Code alleging the procurement of a license by fraud or misrepresentation is not subject to the . limitation provided for by subdiviSion An accusation ?led against a licensee pursuant to Section 11503 of the Government Code alleging unprofessional conduct based on incompetence, gross negligence, or repeated negligent acts of the licensee is not subject to the limitation provided for by subdivision (3) upon 3 Accusation No. 800?2011034711 p?d the board on and after January 1, 2002. proof that the licensee intentionally concealed from discovery his or her incompetence, gross negligence, or repeated negligent acts.? I i If an alleged act or omission involves a minor, the seven?year limitations period provided for by subdivision and the 10?year limitations period provided for by subdivision shall be tolled until the minorreaches the age of majority. An accusation ?led against a licensee pursuant-to Section 11503 of the Government Code alleging sexual misconduct shall be ?led-within three years after the-board, or a division thereof, discovers the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action, or within 10 years after the act or omission'alleged as the ground for disciplinary action occurs, whichever cocurs ?rst. This Subdivision shall apply to a complaint alleging sexual misconduct received by The limitations period provided by subdivision shall be tolled during any period if material evidence necessary for prosecuting or determining whether a disciplinary action would be appropriate is unavailable to the board due to an ongoing criminal investigation.?- 7. Section 2234 of the Code, states: ?The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct.