Any other drug or device that by federal or state law can be lawfully dispensed only on 19. Health and Safety Code section 11153 states in pertinent'part: 7 A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional - Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a ?ne not exceeding twenty thousand 000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. . 20. Health and Safety Code section