I For purposes of this section and Section 12241 .5, ?addict? means a person whose actions are characterized by craving in combination with one or more of the following: Impaired control over drug use. Compulsive use. I Continued use despite harm. Accusation No. 800-2017?034712. to 45-2241.5. Notwithstanding paragraph 1), a person whose drug-seeking behavior is primarily due to the inadequate control of pain is not an addict within the meaning of this section orSection 16. Section 2242 of the Code states: Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as de?ned in section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct. I No licensee shall be found to have committed unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this section- if, at the time the drugs were prescribed, dispensed, or furnished, any of the following applies 3. The licensee was a designated physician and surgeon or podiatrist serving in the absence?of the patient?s physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be, and if the drugs were prescribed, dispensed, or furnished only as necessary to maintain the patient until the return of his or her practitioner, but in any case no longer than 72 hours. i i The licensee transmitted the order for the drugs to a registered nurse or to a licensed vocational nurse in an inpatient facility, and if both of the following conditions exist: - The practitioner had consulted with the registered nurse or licensed vocational nurse who had reviewed the patient's records. 2 The practitioner wasdesignated as the practitioner to serve in the absence of the patient's physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be. . The licensee was a designated practitioner serving in the absence of the patient's physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be, and was in possession of ?or had utilized the patient?s records and ordered the renewal of a medically indicated prescription for an amount not exceeding the original prescription in strength or amount or for more than one re?ll. The licensee was acting in accordance with Section'120582 of the Health and Safety Code.? Accusation No. 800-2017-034712. 1?4 i?t 1?n r?t r-a 1?1 b?d prescription or'furnished pursuant to Section 4006.? 17. Code section 4021 states: ??Controlled substance? means any substance listed 1n chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code.? . 18. Code