Veitch argues that only the KHRC's Executive Director had the authority. The Public Protection Cabinet argues that its appointing authority, in addition to the KHRC, had the right to terminate Veitch's non?merit job. An examination of the statutes reveals that the Public Protection Cabinet's statutory interpretation is correct. As established in the statutes, the KHRC is run by an Executive Director who is appointed by the Governor. KRS 230.225, which created the KHRC, made it to be an "independent agency of state government to regulate the conduct of horse racing and pari?mutuel wagering on horse racing, and related activities within the Commonwealth of Kentucky." KRS The statute specifically delineates that the KHRC is "attached to the Public Protection Cabinet for administrative purposes." id. KRS 230.230 further establishes that the Governor is to appoint an executive director of the KHRC "who shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor."