12.020 as a ?department headed by [an] elected KRS 12.040( 1) goes on to provide that ?The heads of departments shall have direction and control of their respective departments, and through their departments shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in the departments under their direction and control.? (Emphasis added.) And KRS 12.040(4) provides that ?The heads of all departments shall exercise supervision over the personnel. . .of their respective departments.? (Emphasis added.) There is yet more authority demonstrating that the Lieutenant Governor has appointing authority. KRS 12.060(l) provides as follows: (1) The heads of statutory departments, with the approval of the secretary of personnel, may establish such subordinate positions as may be necessary and make appointments thereto, within the limitations of their appropriations, and removals therefrom. All appointees to such positions shall be under the supervision, direction, and control of the heads of the respective departments and shall perform such duties as the heads of the departments prescribe. The appointment of all employees not otherwise provided for shall be made by the heads of the departments. (Emphasis added.) '0 NO. 2016 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 881. A copy of said opinion is attached hereto as Exhibit 3. KRS 12.0200). Page 7 of 12 There are two important conclusions demanded by this provision. First, while heads of statutory departments may only establish subordinate positions ?with the approval of the secretary of personnel,? this does not apply to Constitutional Departments. Moreover, the last sentence of that statute resolves the question of appointment authority and makes it clear: ?The appointment of all employees not otherwise provided for shall be made by the heads of the departments.? This provision requires no construction; it requires only a cursory reading, and its meaning is- plain and straightforward. 0. Opinion ofthe Attorney General 19-012 supports Hampton ?3 position.