In the context of such an unusual event, the circuit court reasonably requested the input of the State’s chief legal officer. State v. Todd, 433 S.W.2d 550, 554 (Mo. Div. 2, 1968). III. The Attorney General’s authority allows him to appear and offer his counsel to the Court. Likewise, the Attorney General, who enjoys all of his common law powers unless constrained by the General Assembly, has authority to appear and be heard in this case. See, e.g., Section 27.060 RSMo. (“The attorney general . . . may also appear and interplead, answer and defend, in any proceeding or tribunal in which the state’s interests are involved.”) (emphasis supplied). Under the plain language of this statute, which confirms the Attorney General’s longstanding common-law powers, the Attorney General unquestionably has the authority to appear and represent the State’s interests in this case.