Id. at 18. The reasons for this shift are not evident from the record. MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF STANDING ROCK SIOUX TRIBE’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON REMAND (No. 1:16-cv-1534-JEB) - 16 Earthjustice 705 Second Ave., Suite 203 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 343-7340 Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 433-2 Filed 08/16/19 Page 25 of 63 F.3d at 50 (agency’s “acceptance, hook, line, and sinker, of Alabama Power’s outdated estimates, without any interrogation or verification of those numbers, is, in a word, fishy.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a),(b) (agency must “independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be responsible for its accuracy”); 33 C.F.R. Part 325, App. B(8)(f) (“In all cases, the district engineer should document in the record the Corps’ independent evaluation of the information and its accuracy…”).