The full text of the responses from the Executive in Charge is in appendix G. VA OIG 18-00469-150 Page 34 August 6, 2019 Non-VA Emergency Care Claims Inappropriately Denied and Rejected Regarding OCC instructing claims-processing staff to begin using the claim date provided by the provider to determine if a claim was filed timely, the OIG notes that this action is inconsistent with the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) requirement. As discussed in appendix B, under 38 CFR §17.127, Date of Filing Claims: “The date of filing any claim for payment or reimbursement of the expenses of medical care and services not previously authorized shall be the postmark date of a formal claim, or the date of any preceding telephone call, telegram, or other communication constituting an informal claim.” The Executive in Charge also provided technical comments related to this finding, included in appendix G, that indicated the discussion on mail backlogs was inaccurate in some instances because it did not clearly explain the differences between processing of claims filed by providers and claims